Lorient
Lorient are 9th in the Ligue 1 with 12 points from 8 games (3 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats), having scored 7 and conceded 6.
They average 1.09 expected goals for and 1.03 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 12th of 18 teams in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Lorient to finish with about 44 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 2% of a top-four finish and 4% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: home to Brest on Monday 2 November 2026, where GossipBall gives Lorient a 42% chance of winning.
12 / 18GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.09xG per game
1.03xG against per game
62%clean sheets
43.8expected final points
0%chance to win the league
Next matches
Lorient
Brest
Win probability: home 42%, draw 26%, away 32%
Likeliest score 1–1
Le Havre vs Lorient prediction (Ligue 1):
Le Havre
Lorient
Win probability: home 34%, draw 29%, away 37%
Likeliest score 1–1
Results this season
25 Oct
Angers0
Lorient0
Upset
Win probability: home 30%, draw 29%, away 41%
0.3–0.6match xG
Lorient 1–0 Monaco result and stats:
18 Oct
Lorient1
Monaco0
Upset
Win probability: home 33%, draw 25%, away 42%
1.7–0.6match xG
Lorient 1–0 Paris FC result and stats:
10 Oct
Lorient1
Paris FC0
Upset
Win probability: home 35%, draw 27%, away 38%
0.6–1.0match xG
Le Mans 2–1 Lorient result and stats:
19 Sep
Le Mans2
Lorient1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 48%, draw 22%, away 30%
0.9–1.0match xG
Lorient 2–2 Toulouse result and stats:
12 Sep
Lorient2
Toulouse2
Upset
Win probability: home 39%, draw 27%, away 34%
0.9–1.6match xG
Lens 0–1 Lorient result and stats:
5 Sep
Lens0
Lorient1
Upset
Win probability: home 61%, draw 22%, away 17%
1.2–1.6match xG
Lorient 1–2 Troyes result and stats:
29 Aug
Lorient1
Troyes2
Upset
Win probability: home 63%, draw 22%, away 16%
1.1–1.6match xG
Nice 0–0 Lorient result and stats:
22 Aug
Nice0
Lorient0
Upset
Win probability: home 43%, draw 26%, away 31%
1.1–1.3match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored0.88
Goals conceded0.75
Expected goals (xG)1.09
xG against1.03
Shots9.8
Shots on target3.1
Shots on target against4.0
Conversion (goals per shot on target)28%
Corners3.1
Fouls9.2
Yellow cards1.12
Red cards0.00
Clean sheets62%
Both teams scored38%
3 or more goals38%
Failed to score25%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)-0.01
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.07
Overall+0.06