GOSSIPBALL

Liverpool

4th · 15 pts from 8 · DWLWW

Liverpool are 4th in the Premier League with 15 points from 8 games (4 wins, 3 draws and 1 defeats), having scored 11 and conceded 8.

They average 1.51 expected goals for and 1.20 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 3rd of 20 teams in the league on its ratings.

Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Liverpool to finish with about 66 points, with a 1% chance of winning the league, 73% of a top-four finish and 0% of finishing in the bottom three.

Next up: home to Arsenal on Sunday 1 November 2026, where GossipBall gives Liverpool a 27% chance of winning.

3 / 20GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.51xG per game
1.20xG against per game
50%clean sheets
66.3expected final points
1%chance to win the league

Next matches

Liverpool vs Arsenal prediction (Premier League):
Liverpool
Arsenal
Win probability: home 27%, draw 28%, away 45%
Likeliest score 1–1
Crystal Palace vs Liverpool prediction (Premier League):
Crystal Palace
Liverpool
Win probability: home 25%, draw 25%, away 50%
Likeliest score 1–1

Results this season

Liverpool 2–0 Brighton result and stats:
25 Oct
Liverpool2
Brighton0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 50%, draw 24%, away 26%
1.2–1.3match xG
Brentford 1–2 Liverpool result and stats:
17 Oct
Brentford1
Liverpool2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 34%, draw 25%, away 40%
0.9–1.6match xG
Liverpool 0–3 Manchester City result and stats:
11 Oct
Liverpool0
Manchester City3
Called correctly
Win probability: home 32%, draw 26%, away 42%
0.9–1.3match xG
Bournemouth 0–1 Liverpool result and stats:
20 Sep
Bournemouth0
Liverpool1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 33%, draw 25%, away 42%
0.8–1.6match xG
Liverpool 0–0 Fulham result and stats:
12 Sep
Liverpool0
Fulham0
Upset
Win probability: home 58%, draw 23%, away 19%
1.3–0.7match xG
Ipswich 0–2 Liverpool result and stats:
4 Sep
Ipswich0
Liverpool2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 12%, draw 17%, away 71%
0.8–0.7match xG
Liverpool 2–2 Nottingham Forest result and stats:
29 Aug
Liverpool2
Nottingham Forest2
Upset
Win probability: home 57%, draw 23%, away 20%
1.8–2.3match xG
Newcastle United 2–2 Liverpool result and stats:
23 Aug
Newcastle United2
Liverpool2
Upset
Win probability: home 36%, draw 25%, away 39%
1.6–3.0match xG

Season stats per game

Goals scored1.38
Goals conceded1.00
Expected goals (xG)1.51
xG against1.20
Shots15.4
Shots on target4.9
Shots on target against3.1
Conversion (goals per shot on target)28%
Corners4.8
Fouls13.8
Yellow cards2.38
Red cards0.12
Clean sheets50%
Both teams scored38%
3 or more goals50%
Failed to score25%

GOSSIPBALL rating

Attack (vs league average)+0.33
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.18
Overall+0.51
What these numbers mean

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]