Maritimo
Maritimo are 14th in the Primeira Liga with 8 points from 9 games (2 wins, 2 draws and 5 defeats), having scored 9 and conceded 19.
They average 0.81 expected goals for and 1.46 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 18th of 18 teams in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Maritimo to finish with about 32 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 0% of a top-four finish and 48% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: home to Santa Clara on Sunday 1 November 2026, where GossipBall gives Maritimo a 28% chance of winning.
18 / 18GOSSIPBALL rating rank
0.81xG per game
1.46xG against per game
11%clean sheets
32.2expected final points
0%chance to win the league
Next matches
Maritimo
Santa Clara
Win probability: home 28%, draw 29%, away 43%
Likeliest score 0–1
Estoril vs Maritimo prediction (Primeira Liga):
Estoril
Maritimo
Win probability: home 54%, draw 22%, away 23%
Likeliest score 1–1
Results this season
23 Oct
Vitória SC5
Maritimo0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 53%, draw 25%, away 22%
1.8–0.5match xG
Maritimo 1–2 Porto result and stats:
10 Oct
Maritimo1
Porto2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 12%, draw 20%, away 68%
0.2–2.1match xG
Gil Vicente 1–1 Maritimo result and stats:
19 Sep
Gil Vicente1
Maritimo1
Upset
Win probability: home 55%, draw 25%, away 21%
1.2–0.9match xG
Moreirense 3–1 Maritimo result and stats:
14 Sep
Moreirense3
Maritimo1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 44%, draw 27%, away 29%
2.0–0.8match xG
Maritimo 0–3 Benfica result and stats:
5 Sep
Maritimo0
Benfica3
Called correctly
Win probability: home 11%, draw 17%, away 72%
0.1–1.3match xG
Arouca 2–1 Maritimo result and stats:
29 Aug
Arouca2
Maritimo1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 47%, draw 23%, away 29%
1.7–0.7match xG
Maritimo 2–2 Academico Viseu result and stats:
22 Aug
Maritimo2
Academico Viseu2
Upset
Win probability: home 44%, draw 25%, away 31%
1.3–1.8match xG
Famalicão 1–2 Maritimo result and stats:
16 Aug
Famalicão1
Maritimo2
Upset
Win probability: home 59%, draw 24%, away 16%
0.6–1.6match xG
Maritimo 1–0 Casa Pia result and stats:
8 Aug
Maritimo1
Casa Pia0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 39%, draw 27%, away 34%
1.3–0.7match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored1.00
Goals conceded2.11
Expected goals (xG)0.81
xG against1.46
Shots10.0
Shots on target3.1
Shots on target against6.0
Conversion (goals per shot on target)32%
Corners3.1
Fouls14.9
Yellow cards1.89
Red cards0.00
Clean sheets11%
Both teams scored67%
3 or more goals78%
Failed to score22%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)-0.16
Defence (positive = concedes less)-0.17
Overall-0.33