Roma
Roma are 3rd in the Serie A with 21 points from 9 games (6 wins, 3 draws and 0 defeats), having scored 23 and conceded 8.
They average 2.20 expected goals for and 1.32 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 2nd of 20 teams in the league on its ratings.
Next up: away at Udinese on Saturday 31 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Roma a 59% chance of winning.
2 / 20GOSSIPBALL rating rank
2.20xG per game
1.32xG against per game
56%clean sheets
Next matches
Udinese
Roma
Win probability: home 17%, draw 23%, away 59%
Likeliest score 0–1
Roma vs Sassuolo prediction (Serie A):
Roma
Sassuolo
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 66%, draw 20%, away 14%
Likeliest score 2–0
Results this season
27 Oct
Roma4
Cagliari2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 67%, draw 21%, away 13%
2.9–2.6match xG
Napoli 3–3 Roma result and stats:
24 Oct
Napoli3
Roma3
Upset
Win probability: home 35%, draw 29%, away 36%
2.4–1.9match xG
Roma 2–0 Genoa result and stats:
17 Oct
Roma2
Genoa0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 62%, draw 23%, away 14%
1.3–0.5match xG
Como 0–0 Roma result and stats:
11 Oct
Como0
Roma0
Upset
Win probability: home 35%, draw 27%, away 37%
1.4–1.1match xG
Roma 2–2 Inter result and stats:
19 Sep
Roma2
Inter2
Upset
Win probability: home 33%, draw 26%, away 41%
1.7–2.4match xG
Torino 0–2 Roma result and stats:
14 Sep
Torino0
Roma2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 18%, draw 24%, away 58%
0.9–1.9match xG
Roma 2–1 Atalanta result and stats:
5 Sep
Roma2
Atalanta1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 44%, draw 27%, away 29%
3.0–0.7match xG
Lecce 0–4 Roma result and stats:
31 Aug
Lecce0
Roma4
Called correctly
Win probability: home 14%, draw 25%, away 61%
0.8–3.3match xG
Roma 4–0 Fiorentina result and stats:
24 Aug
Roma4
Fiorentina0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 53%, draw 26%, away 21%
2.8–0.3match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored2.56
Goals conceded0.89
Expected goals (xG)2.20
xG against1.32
Shots19.0
Shots on target6.0
Shots on target against4.3
Conversion (goals per shot on target)43%
Corners6.0
Fouls11.4
Yellow cards2.00
Red cards0.11
Clean sheets56%
Both teams scored44%
3 or more goals67%
Failed to score11%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)+0.37
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.35
Overall+0.72