Bayern Munich
Bayern Munich are 1st in the Bundesliga with 17 points from 7 games (5 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats), having scored 25 and conceded 6.
They average 3.41 expected goals for and 0.93 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them the strongest team in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Bayern Munich to finish with about 82 points, with a 95% chance of winning the league, 100% of a top-four finish and 0% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: home to Borussia Dortmund on Saturday 31 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Bayern Munich a 64% chance of winning.
1 / 18GOSSIPBALL rating rank
3.41xG per game
0.93xG against per game
29%clean sheets
82.5expected final points
95%chance to win the league
Next matches
Bayern Munich
Borussia Dortmund
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 64%, draw 19%, away 17%
Likeliest score 2–1
Mainz vs Bayern Munich prediction (Bundesliga):
Mainz
Bayern Munich
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 14%, draw 17%, away 69%
Likeliest score 1–2
Results this season
25 Oct
Freiburg1
Bayern Munich3
Called correctly
Win probability: home 14%, draw 17%, away 69%
1.0–2.9match xG
Bayern Munich 6–1 RB Leipzig result and stats:
17 Oct
Bayern Munich6
RB Leipzig1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 72%, draw 16%, away 13%
3.4–0.8match xG
Augsburg 2–2 Bayern Munich result and stats:
10 Oct
Augsburg2
Bayern Munich2
Upset
Win probability: home 10%, draw 14%, away 76%
2.4–5.0match xG
Bayern Munich 7–0 Union Berlin result and stats:
18 Sep
Bayern Munich7
Union Berlin0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 87%, draw 9%, away 4%
3.8–0.3match xG
Elversberg 1–2 Bayern Munich result and stats:
13 Sep
Elversberg1
Bayern Munich2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 17%, draw 14%, away 69%
0.9–2.8match xG
Schalke 04 0–0 Bayern Munich result and stats:
5 Sep
Schalke 040
Bayern Munich0
Upset
Win probability: home 3%, draw 7%, away 90%
0.2–1.9match xG
Bayern Munich 5–1 Stuttgart result and stats:
28 Aug
Bayern Munich5
Stuttgart1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 72%, draw 15%, away 13%
4.1–0.8match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored3.57
Goals conceded0.86
Expected goals (xG)3.41
xG against0.93
Shots23.3
Shots on target10.1
Shots on target against3.0
Conversion (goals per shot on target)35%
Corners9.1
Fouls10.6
Yellow cards0.86
Red cards0.00
Clean sheets29%
Both teams scored71%
3 or more goals86%
Failed to score14%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)+0.79
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.39
Overall+1.18