GOSSIPBALL

Marseille

8th · 12 pts from 8 · LLWWW

Marseille are 8th in the Ligue 1 with 12 points from 8 games (4 wins, 0 draws and 4 defeats), having scored 18 and conceded 13.

They average 1.67 expected goals for and 2.29 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 6th of 18 teams in the league on its ratings.

Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Marseille to finish with about 53 points, with a 1% chance of winning the league, 29% of a top-four finish and 0% of finishing in the bottom three.

Next up: home to Toulouse on Sunday 1 November 2026, where GossipBall gives Marseille a 51% chance of winning.

6 / 18GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.67xG per game
2.29xG against per game
25%clean sheets
53.1expected final points
0.6%chance to win the league

Next matches

Marseille vs Toulouse prediction (Ligue 1):
Marseille
Toulouse
Win probability: home 51%, draw 23%, away 25%
Likeliest score 1–1
Lens vs Marseille prediction (Ligue 1):
Lens
Marseille
Win probability: home 50%, draw 23%, away 27%
Likeliest score 1–1

Results this season

Marseille 4–3 Le Havre result and stats:
25 Oct
Marseille4
Le Havre3
Called correctly
Win probability: home 64%, draw 21%, away 15%
1.5–3.1match xG
Angers 2–5 Marseille result and stats:
18 Oct
Angers2
Marseille5
Called correctly
Win probability: home 22%, draw 25%, away 53%
2.2–2.7match xG
Troyes 0–2 Marseille result and stats:
11 Oct
Troyes0
Marseille2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 18%, draw 19%, away 63%
1.1–1.3match xG
Marseille 1–2 Paris Saint-Germain result and stats:
20 Sep
Marseille1
Paris Saint-Germain2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 27%, draw 23%, away 50%
2.0–5.1match xG
Rennes 1–0 Marseille result and stats:
11 Sep
Rennes1
Marseille0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 39%, draw 23%, away 37%
1.9–1.3match xG
Marseille 2–3 Paris FC result and stats:
6 Sep
Marseille2
Paris FC3
Upset
Win probability: home 52%, draw 24%, away 24%
1.4–3.3match xG
Monaco 2–0 Marseille result and stats:
30 Aug
Monaco2
Marseille0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 42%, draw 23%, away 35%
1.5–1.2match xG
Marseille 4–0 Strasbourg result and stats:
21 Aug
Marseille4
Strasbourg0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 51%, draw 23%, away 26%
1.9–0.2match xG

Season stats per game

Goals scored2.25
Goals conceded1.62
Expected goals (xG)1.67
xG against2.29
Shots12.9
Shots on target4.9
Shots on target against5.5
Conversion (goals per shot on target)46%
Corners4.4
Fouls11.2
Yellow cards1.25
Red cards0.12
Clean sheets25%
Both teams scored50%
3 or more goals62%
Failed to score25%

GOSSIPBALL rating

Attack (vs league average)+0.35
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.02
Overall+0.37
What these numbers mean

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]