Lille
Lille are 3rd in the Ligue 1 with 15 points from 8 games (4 wins, 3 draws and 1 defeats), having scored 11 and conceded 6.
They average 1.38 expected goals for and 1.66 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 3rd of 18 teams in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Lille to finish with about 56 points, with a 2% chance of winning the league, 46% of a top-four finish and 0% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: home to Lens on Friday 30 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Lille a 39% chance of winning.
3 / 18GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.38xG per game
1.66xG against per game
50%clean sheets
56.2expected final points
2%chance to win the league
Next matches
Lille
Lens
Win probability: home 39%, draw 28%, away 33%
Likeliest score 1–1
Rennes vs Lille prediction (Ligue 1):
Rennes
Lille
Win probability: home 38%, draw 26%, away 36%
Likeliest score 1–1
Results this season
25 Oct
Monaco1
Lille1
Upset
Win probability: home 41%, draw 27%, away 33%
2.4–0.8match xG
Lille 1–1 Brest result and stats:
17 Oct
Lille1
Brest1
Upset
Win probability: home 54%, draw 25%, away 21%
2.2–0.8match xG
Lille 1–0 Le Havre result and stats:
10 Oct
Lille1
Le Havre0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 60%, draw 24%, away 15%
1.2–1.3match xG
Nice 2–1 Lille result and stats:
20 Sep
Nice2
Lille1
Upset
Win probability: home 28%, draw 28%, away 43%
1.5–1.8match xG
Lille 2–0 Troyes result and stats:
13 Sep
Lille2
Troyes0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 70%, draw 18%, away 12%
1.6–0.4match xG
Toulouse 0–1 Lille result and stats:
3 Sep
Toulouse0
Lille1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 31%, draw 29%, away 40%
3.4–1.1match xG
Lille 2–2 Paris Saint-Germain result and stats:
28 Aug
Lille2
Paris Saint-Germain2
Upset
Win probability: home 27%, draw 26%, away 46%
1.3–1.4match xG
Angers 0–2 Lille result and stats:
23 Aug
Angers0
Lille2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 18%, draw 28%, away 53%
2.0–1.2match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored1.38
Goals conceded0.75
Expected goals (xG)1.38
xG against1.66
Shots11.2
Shots on target5.0
Shots on target against3.9
Conversion (goals per shot on target)28%
Corners3.0
Fouls11.9
Yellow cards1.62
Red cards0.12
Clean sheets50%
Both teams scored50%
3 or more goals25%
Failed to score0%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)+0.12
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.32
Overall+0.43