Mainz
Mainz are 7th in the Bundesliga with 10 points from 7 games (3 wins, 1 draws and 3 defeats), having scored 16 and conceded 13.
They average 2.21 expected goals for and 1.59 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 8th of 18 teams in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Mainz to finish with about 46 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 5% of a top-four finish and 3% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: away at Elversberg on Friday 30 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Mainz a 38% chance of winning.
8 / 18GOSSIPBALL rating rank
2.21xG per game
1.59xG against per game
43%clean sheets
46.0expected final points
0%chance to win the league
Next matches
Elversberg
Mainz
Win probability: home 38%, draw 24%, away 38%
Likeliest score 1–1
Mainz vs Bayern Munich prediction (Bundesliga):
Mainz
Bayern Munich
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 14%, draw 17%, away 69%
Likeliest score 1–2
Results this season
24 Oct
Mainz2
Werder Bremen3
Upset
Win probability: home 52%, draw 25%, away 23%
1.7–2.7match xG
Schalke 04 0–1 Mainz result and stats:
17 Oct
Schalke 040
Mainz1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 30%, draw 28%, away 42%
0.4–1.9match xG
Mainz 3–4 Bayer Leverkusen result and stats:
10 Oct
Mainz3
Bayer Leverkusen4
Called correctly
Win probability: home 28%, draw 25%, away 47%
2.9–1.7match xG
Gladbach 3–4 Mainz result and stats:
19 Sep
Gladbach3
Mainz4
Upset
Win probability: home 37%, draw 27%, away 36%
3.2–2.8match xG
Mainz 1–3 Eintracht Frankfurt result and stats:
12 Sep
Mainz1
Eintracht Frankfurt3
Upset
Win probability: home 43%, draw 25%, away 32%
2.1–2.0match xG
Hamburg 0–5 Mainz result and stats:
6 Sep
Hamburg0
Mainz5
Called correctly
Win probability: home 35%, draw 29%, away 36%
0.3–2.8match xG
Mainz 0–0 Paderborn result and stats:
29 Aug
Mainz0
Paderborn0
Upset
Win probability: home 46%, draw 27%, away 28%
1.2–0.7match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored2.29
Goals conceded1.86
Expected goals (xG)2.21
xG against1.59
Shots17.7
Shots on target6.3
Shots on target against4.4
Conversion (goals per shot on target)36%
Corners5.0
Fouls12.9
Yellow cards2.29
Red cards0.00
Clean sheets43%
Both teams scored57%
3 or more goals71%
Failed to score14%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)+0.06
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.10
Overall+0.15