GOSSIPBALL
France · 2026–27

Ligue 1 season simulation

2.97goals per game
44%home wins
52%favourites won
last season

Playing out the rest of the Ligue 1 season 10,000 times, GossipBall makes Paris Saint-Germain title favourites at 90%, ahead of Monaco (2%). Troyes (91%), Le Havre (76%) and Angers (70%) are the likeliest to finish in the bottom three.

The rest of the season played out 10,000 times with GossipBall's probabilities.How this works
TeamExp. ptsWin leagueTop 4Bottom 3
Paris Saint-Germain74.090%100%0%
Monaco57.52%53%0%
Lens56.92%50%0%
Lyon56.52%49%0%
Lille56.22%46%0%
Rennes54.70.9%36%0%
Marseille53.10.6%29%0%
Paris FC52.40.4%23%0%
Toulouse45.10.1%4%3%
Strasbourg44.80.0%3%4%
Lorient43.80%2%4%
Nice43.10.0%2%6%
Brest42.50%2%6%
Auxerre39.70%0%14%
Le Mans37.30%0%25%
Angers30.60%0%70%
Le Havre29.00%0%76%
Troyes25.70%0%91%

Finishing position chances

Darker squares are likelier finishing positions; numbers are percentages.

Team123456789101112131415161718
Paris Saint-Germain
90
8
Monaco
19
17
15
13
11
8
6
Lens
17
16
15
13
11
9
6
Lyon
16
16
15
13
10
9
7
Lille
14
15
14
13
11
10
8
Rennes
10
12
12
12
12
11
9
7
Marseille
8
10
11
12
12
12
10
8
6
Paris FC
6
7
10
12
12
12
11
10
7
5
Toulouse
7
9
11
12
13
11
9
8
Strasbourg
6
8
11
12
12
12
10
8
6
Lorient
5
7
10
12
12
13
12
10
6
Nice
7
9
11
13
14
13
10
8
Brest
6
8
11
12
13
13
12
8
Auxerre
7
9
12
14
16
15
9
Le Mans
6
9
13
16
19
14
8
Angers
7
15
27
28
16
Le Havre
6
11
22
29
25
Troyes
13
25
53

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]