GOSSIPBALL
France · 2026–27

Ligue 1 stats

2.97goals per game
44%home wins
52%favourites won
last season

72 Ligue 1 games this season have averaged 2.97 goals, 3.17 expected goals, 9.28 corners and 3.53 yellow cards. 62% have seen both teams score and 61% have had three or more goals.

Lorient have the best clean-sheet rate (62%) and Paris Saint-Germain create the most, at 2.50 xG per game.

2.97goals per game
3.17expected goals (xG) per game
44%home wins
26%draws
29%away wins
61%games with 3+ goals
62%both teams scored
26.85shots per game
9.43shots on target per game
9.28corners per game
3.53yellow cards per game
24.61fouls per game

Team stats per game

Stat guide
TeamGoalsConc.xGxGAShotsOn tgtConv.CornersFoulsYellowRedClean sh.Both score3+ goals
Paris Saint-Germain 2.001.122.501.17 20.47.626%5.96.1 1.120.0025%75%75%
Rennes 2.251.752.022.19 16.16.137%5.413.0 2.250.0025%62%88%
Lille 1.380.751.381.66 11.25.028%3.011.9 1.620.1250%50%25%
Monaco 1.380.881.251.26 12.94.630%4.012.5 2.250.0025%62%38%
Lyon 1.620.881.501.20 12.14.933%4.211.4 1.380.1238%50%50%
Paris FC 1.621.121.791.02 13.24.536%3.514.0 2.380.0038%50%62%
Lens 2.001.501.881.47 13.95.636%6.512.2 2.120.250%88%88%
Marseille 2.251.621.672.29 12.94.946%4.411.2 1.250.1225%50%62%
Lorient 0.880.751.091.03 9.83.128%3.19.2 1.120.0062%38%38%
Nice 1.001.251.091.70 11.43.529%5.910.1 2.250.0012%62%62%
Toulouse 1.501.381.871.29 12.84.434%4.116.0 2.120.0025%50%62%
Auxerre 1.502.251.541.97 12.25.129%5.815.1 1.380.1212%88%75%
Brest 1.751.502.061.24 16.95.930%4.614.2 1.500.000%88%75%
Angers 1.121.881.511.69 12.93.234%6.411.1 1.500.1238%50%50%
Le Mans 1.382.001.522.06 10.63.837%2.514.5 2.380.120%88%75%
Strasbourg 1.502.251.131.96 12.24.931%2.412.0 1.750.120%75%88%
Troyes 0.622.001.131.65 13.62.822%6.512.6 1.620.0025%38%38%
Le Havre 1.001.881.591.68 16.55.020%5.414.1 1.750.2512%62%50%

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]