GOSSIPBALL

Estoril

18th · 2 pts from 9 · DLLLL

Estoril are 18th in the Primeira Liga with 2 points from 9 games (0 wins, 2 draws and 7 defeats), having scored 5 and conceded 15.

They average 1.06 expected goals for and 1.49 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 11th of 18 teams in the league on its ratings.

Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Estoril to finish with about 31 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 0% of a top-four finish and 50% of finishing in the bottom three.

Next up: away at Porto on Saturday 31 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Estoril a 8% chance of winning.

11 / 18GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.06xG per game
1.49xG against per game
11%clean sheets
31.4expected final points
0%chance to win the league

Next matches

Porto vs Estoril prediction (Primeira Liga):
Porto
Estoril
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 77%, draw 14%, away 8%
Likeliest score 2–0
Estoril vs Maritimo prediction (Primeira Liga):
Estoril
Maritimo
Win probability: home 54%, draw 22%, away 23%
Likeliest score 1–1

Results this season

Estoril 1–3 Moreirense result and stats:
25 Oct
Estoril1
Moreirense3
Upset
Win probability: home 48%, draw 24%, away 28%
2.0–1.3match xG
Academico Viseu 2–1 Estoril result and stats:
10 Oct
Academico Viseu2
Estoril1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 53%, draw 21%, away 26%
0.7–1.4match xG
Estoril 1–2 Casa Pia result and stats:
20 Sep
Estoril1
Casa Pia2
Upset
Win probability: home 56%, draw 22%, away 22%
0.9–2.2match xG
Sp Braga 1–0 Estoril result and stats:
14 Sep
Sp Braga1
Estoril0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 68%, draw 17%, away 15%
1.8–0.8match xG
Estoril 0–0 Arouca result and stats:
7 Sep
Estoril0
Arouca0
Upset
Win probability: home 48%, draw 22%, away 31%
0.9–1.1match xG
Benfica 2–1 Estoril result and stats:
31 Aug
Benfica2
Estoril1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 83%, draw 11%, away 6%
2.0–0.4match xG
Estoril 0–2 Rio Ave result and stats:
22 Aug
Estoril0
Rio Ave2
Upset
Win probability: home 55%, draw 22%, away 23%
1.2–0.7match xG
Nacional 2–0 Estoril result and stats:
16 Aug
Nacional2
Estoril0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 40%, draw 24%, away 36%
2.1–0.8match xG
Estoril 1–1 Famalicão result and stats:
7 Aug
Estoril1
Famalicão1
Upset
Win probability: home 36%, draw 25%, away 38%
1.2–1.5match xG

Season stats per game

Goals scored0.56
Goals conceded1.67
Expected goals (xG)1.06
xG against1.49
Shots14.4
Shots on target5.2
Shots on target against4.3
Conversion (goals per shot on target)11%
Corners5.0
Fouls11.7
Yellow cards2.44
Red cards0.22
Clean sheets11%
Both teams scored56%
3 or more goals44%
Failed to score44%

GOSSIPBALL rating

Attack (vs league average)+0.15
Defence (positive = concedes less)-0.16
Overall-0.01
What these numbers mean

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]