GOSSIPBALL
England · 2026–27

Premier League season simulation

2.77goals per game
39%home wins
48%favourites won
last season

Playing out the rest of the Premier League season 10,000 times, GossipBall makes Arsenal title favourites at 57%, ahead of Manchester City (41%). Ipswich (81%), Coventry (67%) and Sunderland (36%) are the likeliest to finish in the bottom three.

The rest of the season played out 10,000 times with GossipBall's probabilities.How this works
TeamExp. ptsWin leagueTop 4Bottom 3
Arsenal82.557%100%0%
Manchester City80.341%99%0%
Liverpool66.31%73%0%
Brighton61.90.5%52%0%
Chelsea57.10.1%22%0%
Aston Villa55.20.0%15%1%
Brentford53.50%10%1%
Newcastle United52.90%8%2%
Bournemouth52.80%9%2%
Leeds49.80%4%4%
Manchester United49.60%4%5%
Everton46.40%1%10%
Nottingham Forest45.60%1%13%
Tottenham45.40%1%14%
Fulham44.70%1%15%
Hull44.20%1%17%
Crystal Palace41.40%0%32%
Sunderland40.50%0%36%
Coventry35.70%0%67%
Ipswich33.40%0%81%

Finishing position chances

Darker squares are likelier finishing positions; numbers are percentages.

Team1234567891011121314151617181920
Arsenal
57
37
Manchester City
41
49
7
Liverpool
8
42
21
12
6
Brighton
22
26
16
10
7
5
Chelsea
8
13
15
14
12
9
8
5
Aston Villa
9
12
13
11
10
9
8
6
Brentford
7
10
12
11
10
10
8
7
6
5
Newcastle United
6
9
10
11
10
10
9
8
6
6
Bournemouth
6
9
10
10
11
9
9
7
7
6
Leeds
6
8
9
9
9
9
8
7
7
6
Manchester United
6
8
8
9
9
9
9
7
7
6
5
Everton
6
6
7
9
9
9
9
9
8
7
6
Nottingham Forest
6
7
8
9
9
9
9
8
8
7
Tottenham
5
6
8
8
9
10
10
9
8
8
Fulham
5
6
7
8
9
9
10
10
9
7
5
Hull
6
7
8
9
11
10
10
10
8
6
Crystal Palace
7
8
9
11
13
13
12
7
Sunderland
6
8
9
11
13
14
13
9
Coventry
7
11
16
23
27
Ipswich
7
13
24
44

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]