GOSSIPBALL
England · 2026–27

Premier League stats

2.77goals per game
39%home wins
48%favourites won
last season

80 Premier League games this season have averaged 2.77 goals, 2.89 expected goals, 9.43 corners and 3.99 yellow cards. 50% have seen both teams score and 50% have had three or more goals.

Arsenal have the best clean-sheet rate (62%) and Manchester City create the most, at 2.12 xG per game.

2.77goals per game
2.89expected goals (xG) per game
39%home wins
29%draws
32%away wins
50%games with 3+ goals
50%both teams scored
27.29shots per game
8.55shots on target per game
9.43corners per game
3.99yellow cards per game
23.26fouls per game

Team stats per game

Stat guide
TeamGoalsConc.xGxGAShotsOn tgtConv.CornersFoulsYellowRedClean sh.Both score3+ goals
Manchester City 2.501.122.121.30 14.65.546%5.811.5 1.620.1238%62%75%
Arsenal 1.620.621.740.77 13.44.437%5.610.2 1.250.0062%25%50%
Brighton 2.880.882.031.42 17.85.454%5.212.4 2.120.1262%25%62%
Liverpool 1.381.001.511.20 15.44.928%4.813.8 2.380.1250%38%50%
Chelsea 2.121.881.231.42 13.45.439%5.69.9 2.120.1212%62%75%
Brentford 1.751.121.681.48 14.94.440%4.114.0 2.620.2525%75%62%
Leeds 1.120.751.301.30 11.94.028%4.112.9 1.880.0038%62%25%
Newcastle United 1.501.751.141.69 12.03.444%4.511.9 2.750.0025%62%62%
Aston Villa 1.121.501.121.61 11.43.037%3.212.0 2.250.1225%50%62%
Hull 1.121.001.041.52 10.93.234%3.910.8 2.620.0038%50%38%
Everton 1.001.121.261.46 13.64.821%4.98.1 1.880.0038%38%25%
Ipswich 1.502.001.372.05 10.54.235%2.911.4 1.620.120%75%62%
Bournemouth 1.501.621.811.18 14.55.030%4.613.5 2.750.0025%62%62%
Tottenham 1.001.251.021.24 14.23.926%6.513.9 1.500.1238%38%38%
Fulham 1.001.251.441.30 14.44.522%6.110.5 2.000.1238%50%38%
Manchester United 1.251.621.571.49 19.45.025%6.010.0 2.000.000%62%38%
Crystal Palace 1.122.381.381.97 11.03.830%3.610.2 1.500.1212%50%62%
Nottingham Forest 0.751.251.731.10 17.13.820%4.813.8 2.120.0012%50%38%
Coventry 0.751.880.951.49 10.63.124%3.810.8 1.000.1212%25%50%
Sunderland 0.751.751.421.88 12.04.019%4.211.2 1.880.2525%38%25%
RefereeGamesYellow/gRed/gFouls/gGoals/gHome win
M Oliver62.670.1722.82.1733%
J Gillett64.670.0024.22.1717%
C Kavanagh65.330.6726.82.6733%
T Bramall52.200.2022.01.8020%
D England53.600.0021.01.8040%
P Tierney54.400.0024.22.0060%
R Jones52.600.0027.24.0040%
P Bankes54.600.2024.03.0060%
S Attwell55.400.4026.21.8020%
J Brooks55.600.6019.83.8020%
S Barrott53.000.0020.44.4040%
A Madley44.000.0023.03.7550%
T Harrington43.250.2520.03.0050%
C Pawson45.000.2527.23.2550%
F Hallam34.000.0023.04.0067%
M Salisbury32.330.0021.73.3367%
A Herczeg23.500.0021.00.500%

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]