GOSSIPBALL
Portugal · 2026–27

Primeira Liga stats

2.74goals per game
37%home wins
55%favourites won
last season

81 Primeira Liga games this season have averaged 2.74 goals, 2.59 expected goals, 8.8 corners and 4.36 yellow cards. 49% have seen both teams score and 56% have had three or more goals.

Arouca have the best clean-sheet rate (56%) and Benfica create the most, at 2.31 xG per game.

2.74goals per game
2.59expected goals (xG) per game
37%home wins
22%draws
41%away wins
56%games with 3+ goals
49%both teams scored
24.99shots per game
8.15shots on target per game
8.8corners per game
4.36yellow cards per game
25.62fouls per game

Team stats per game

Stat guide
TeamGoalsConc.xGxGAShotsOn tgtConv.CornersFoulsYellowRedClean sh.Both score3+ goals
Porto 2.330.442.120.82 15.96.337%6.914.2 1.000.0056%44%56%
Benfica 2.890.892.310.73 19.26.445%7.212.2 2.110.2244%56%89%
Sporting CP 2.331.221.920.87 14.65.344%5.211.9 2.330.1122%78%78%
Santa Clara 1.440.671.290.80 13.23.838%3.913.7 3.000.1156%44%44%
Arouca 1.330.781.281.28 11.13.835%3.110.8 2.890.1156%33%44%
Academico Viseu 1.441.221.191.73 9.93.442%2.313.8 3.000.0022%56%67%
Gil Vicente 0.890.781.230.99 13.03.625%3.213.6 1.890.1144%33%22%
Alverca 1.441.441.451.62 11.93.838%4.614.0 2.110.3311%67%56%
Sp Braga 1.001.221.330.76 14.24.224%4.313.1 2.000.0033%56%56%
Moreirense 1.221.780.791.74 8.42.942%2.413.7 2.440.1111%56%67%
Famalicão 1.561.221.001.38 10.23.445%5.312.1 2.000.1133%56%56%
Estrela 1.561.891.311.44 13.44.435%4.611.0 2.220.000%67%67%
Vitória SC 1.111.111.620.97 17.64.624%5.815.7 2.780.1133%33%33%
Maritimo 1.002.110.811.46 10.03.132%3.114.9 1.890.0011%67%78%
Nacional 1.112.001.091.83 10.63.234%4.311.9 1.220.1122%44%56%
Casa Pia 0.561.890.831.63 9.72.820%4.112.2 2.220.2222%22%33%
Rio Ave 0.892.330.681.80 7.63.030%3.810.2 1.670.2211%22%56%
Estoril 0.561.671.061.49 14.45.211%5.011.7 2.440.2211%56%44%

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]