GOSSIPBALL
England · 2026–27

Championship stats

2.89goals per game
40%home wins
43%favourites won
last season

144 Championship games this season have averaged 2.89 goals, 2.87 expected goals, 10.52 corners and 3.88 yellow cards. 63% have seen both teams score and 60% have had three or more goals.

Swansea have the best clean-sheet rate (42%) and Middlesbrough create the most, at 2.17 xG per game.

2.89goals per game
2.87expected goals (xG) per game
40%home wins
28%draws
32%away wins
60%games with 3+ goals
63%both teams scored
27.29shots per game
8.56shots on target per game
10.52corners per game
3.88yellow cards per game
22.26fouls per game

Team stats per game

Stat guide
TeamGoalsConc.xGxGAShotsOn tgtConv.CornersFoulsYellowRedClean sh.Both score3+ goals
Middlesbrough 2.251.422.171.01 20.16.734%6.310.0 1.000.0017%83%75%
Southampton 2.001.001.771.30 15.24.644%5.18.4 1.920.0825%75%58%
Swansea 1.331.081.511.35 11.84.331%4.310.0 1.670.0042%42%58%
West Ham 2.671.252.121.20 17.26.641%6.810.6 2.000.0833%67%75%
Wolves 1.671.331.740.93 16.84.240%7.111.8 1.750.0025%67%58%
West Brom 1.331.081.401.47 12.23.736%5.89.8 2.000.0817%67%42%
Birmingham 1.671.001.701.38 13.24.636%5.512.8 2.080.0033%58%67%
QPR 1.671.001.741.13 14.65.133%5.58.6 1.920.0825%58%58%
Stoke 1.501.330.921.61 11.33.543%4.413.2 2.000.1733%67%67%
Blackburn 1.581.331.021.75 11.64.139%6.210.7 2.500.0825%75%75%
Portsmouth 1.331.251.311.14 14.63.934%5.911.2 1.500.0025%58%50%
Sheffield United 1.331.251.261.47 10.73.835%3.611.2 2.000.0833%58%58%
Millwall 1.581.671.771.33 13.93.940%5.812.6 2.000.0833%50%75%
Bristol City 1.001.251.301.34 13.54.025%5.511.8 1.330.0817%50%42%
Lincoln 1.081.671.321.46 12.33.135%3.512.8 2.330.2533%50%58%
Cardiff 1.581.421.931.67 17.15.927%6.810.1 1.750.088%75%58%
Wrexham 1.251.501.161.21 12.53.536%5.510.6 1.330.0017%67%50%
Bolton 1.331.921.361.91 13.74.728%5.110.7 1.670.0825%58%67%
Charlton 0.921.500.991.55 10.03.031%4.413.0 2.080.0825%58%50%
Norwich 1.671.831.441.49 14.15.033%4.411.2 2.250.080%67%75%
Watford 0.831.671.031.89 12.24.021%3.511.2 2.750.008%50%42%
Burnley 1.422.081.291.63 13.84.234%4.710.1 2.000.088%92%75%
Derby 0.831.750.981.76 12.63.822%5.713.0 2.420.088%58%50%
Preston 0.832.081.241.48 12.62.731%4.811.8 2.250.080%67%67%
RefereeGamesYellow/gRed/gFouls/gGoals/gHome win
T Robinson74.570.0026.92.4343%
A Herczeg64.170.1723.54.3383%
R Madley63.670.5022.23.3350%
O Langford63.830.1721.82.6750%
G Ward64.000.0020.51.8317%
M Donohue64.670.0018.82.6733%
J Smith65.000.0025.22.8350%
A Kitchen63.000.0022.31.8333%
S Allison63.330.3323.03.5067%
E Bell64.500.1721.03.3333%
T Nield62.330.1721.23.1733%
J Busby64.000.0023.23.8317%
L Smith53.000.2020.03.6040%
B Speedie53.000.0023.21.6040%
T Reeves54.400.0024.22.4080%
R Ricardo55.800.2022.83.200%
S Martin55.200.4023.62.0020%
A Backhouse54.000.0020.03.2040%
F Hallam43.500.0021.52.5050%
W Finnie42.500.7524.23.0025%
E Duckworth44.500.0018.01.2525%
D Webb42.500.0019.83.250%
J Bell43.250.2519.02.0050%
T Parsons34.330.3323.03.3367%
T Kirk33.000.3320.33.0033%
T Harrington23.000.0026.54.5050%
R Jones23.000.0024.52.000%
P Tierney23.000.5028.04.0050%
A Madley21.500.0014.52.500%
M Salisbury25.500.0026.03.0050%
M Corlett25.000.0021.03.50100%
S Hooper23.500.0020.55.5050%

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]