England · 2026–27
Championship stats
2.89goals per game
40%home wins
43%favourites won
last season
last season
144 Championship games this season have averaged 2.89 goals, 2.87 expected goals, 10.52 corners and 3.88 yellow cards. 63% have seen both teams score and 60% have had three or more goals.
Swansea have the best clean-sheet rate (42%) and Middlesbrough create the most, at 2.17 xG per game.
2.89goals per game
2.87expected goals (xG) per game
40%home wins
28%draws
32%away wins
60%games with 3+ goals
63%both teams scored
27.29shots per game
8.56shots on target per game
10.52corners per game
3.88yellow cards per game
22.26fouls per game
Team stats per game
Stat guide| Team | Goals | Conc. | xG | xGA | Shots | On tgt | Conv. | Corners | Fouls | Yellow | Red | Clean sh. | Both score | 3+ goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middlesbrough | 2.25 | 1.42 | 2.17 | 1.01 | 20.1 | 6.7 | 34% | 6.3 | 10.0 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 17% | 83% | 75% |
| Southampton | 2.00 | 1.00 | 1.77 | 1.30 | 15.2 | 4.6 | 44% | 5.1 | 8.4 | 1.92 | 0.08 | 25% | 75% | 58% |
| Swansea | 1.33 | 1.08 | 1.51 | 1.35 | 11.8 | 4.3 | 31% | 4.3 | 10.0 | 1.67 | 0.00 | 42% | 42% | 58% |
| West Ham | 2.67 | 1.25 | 2.12 | 1.20 | 17.2 | 6.6 | 41% | 6.8 | 10.6 | 2.00 | 0.08 | 33% | 67% | 75% |
| Wolves | 1.67 | 1.33 | 1.74 | 0.93 | 16.8 | 4.2 | 40% | 7.1 | 11.8 | 1.75 | 0.00 | 25% | 67% | 58% |
| West Brom | 1.33 | 1.08 | 1.40 | 1.47 | 12.2 | 3.7 | 36% | 5.8 | 9.8 | 2.00 | 0.08 | 17% | 67% | 42% |
| Birmingham | 1.67 | 1.00 | 1.70 | 1.38 | 13.2 | 4.6 | 36% | 5.5 | 12.8 | 2.08 | 0.00 | 33% | 58% | 67% |
| QPR | 1.67 | 1.00 | 1.74 | 1.13 | 14.6 | 5.1 | 33% | 5.5 | 8.6 | 1.92 | 0.08 | 25% | 58% | 58% |
| Stoke | 1.50 | 1.33 | 0.92 | 1.61 | 11.3 | 3.5 | 43% | 4.4 | 13.2 | 2.00 | 0.17 | 33% | 67% | 67% |
| Blackburn | 1.58 | 1.33 | 1.02 | 1.75 | 11.6 | 4.1 | 39% | 6.2 | 10.7 | 2.50 | 0.08 | 25% | 75% | 75% |
| Portsmouth | 1.33 | 1.25 | 1.31 | 1.14 | 14.6 | 3.9 | 34% | 5.9 | 11.2 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 25% | 58% | 50% |
| Sheffield United | 1.33 | 1.25 | 1.26 | 1.47 | 10.7 | 3.8 | 35% | 3.6 | 11.2 | 2.00 | 0.08 | 33% | 58% | 58% |
| Millwall | 1.58 | 1.67 | 1.77 | 1.33 | 13.9 | 3.9 | 40% | 5.8 | 12.6 | 2.00 | 0.08 | 33% | 50% | 75% |
| Bristol City | 1.00 | 1.25 | 1.30 | 1.34 | 13.5 | 4.0 | 25% | 5.5 | 11.8 | 1.33 | 0.08 | 17% | 50% | 42% |
| Lincoln | 1.08 | 1.67 | 1.32 | 1.46 | 12.3 | 3.1 | 35% | 3.5 | 12.8 | 2.33 | 0.25 | 33% | 50% | 58% |
| Cardiff | 1.58 | 1.42 | 1.93 | 1.67 | 17.1 | 5.9 | 27% | 6.8 | 10.1 | 1.75 | 0.08 | 8% | 75% | 58% |
| Wrexham | 1.25 | 1.50 | 1.16 | 1.21 | 12.5 | 3.5 | 36% | 5.5 | 10.6 | 1.33 | 0.00 | 17% | 67% | 50% |
| Bolton | 1.33 | 1.92 | 1.36 | 1.91 | 13.7 | 4.7 | 28% | 5.1 | 10.7 | 1.67 | 0.08 | 25% | 58% | 67% |
| Charlton | 0.92 | 1.50 | 0.99 | 1.55 | 10.0 | 3.0 | 31% | 4.4 | 13.0 | 2.08 | 0.08 | 25% | 58% | 50% |
| Norwich | 1.67 | 1.83 | 1.44 | 1.49 | 14.1 | 5.0 | 33% | 4.4 | 11.2 | 2.25 | 0.08 | 0% | 67% | 75% |
| Watford | 0.83 | 1.67 | 1.03 | 1.89 | 12.2 | 4.0 | 21% | 3.5 | 11.2 | 2.75 | 0.00 | 8% | 50% | 42% |
| Burnley | 1.42 | 2.08 | 1.29 | 1.63 | 13.8 | 4.2 | 34% | 4.7 | 10.1 | 2.00 | 0.08 | 8% | 92% | 75% |
| Derby | 0.83 | 1.75 | 0.98 | 1.76 | 12.6 | 3.8 | 22% | 5.7 | 13.0 | 2.42 | 0.08 | 8% | 58% | 50% |
| Preston | 0.83 | 2.08 | 1.24 | 1.48 | 12.6 | 2.7 | 31% | 4.8 | 11.8 | 2.25 | 0.08 | 0% | 67% | 67% |
Referees
About referee stats| Referee | Games | Yellow/g | Red/g | Fouls/g | Goals/g | Home win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Robinson | 7 | 4.57 | 0.00 | 26.9 | 2.43 | 43% |
| A Herczeg | 6 | 4.17 | 0.17 | 23.5 | 4.33 | 83% |
| R Madley | 6 | 3.67 | 0.50 | 22.2 | 3.33 | 50% |
| O Langford | 6 | 3.83 | 0.17 | 21.8 | 2.67 | 50% |
| G Ward | 6 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 20.5 | 1.83 | 17% |
| M Donohue | 6 | 4.67 | 0.00 | 18.8 | 2.67 | 33% |
| J Smith | 6 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 25.2 | 2.83 | 50% |
| A Kitchen | 6 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 22.3 | 1.83 | 33% |
| S Allison | 6 | 3.33 | 0.33 | 23.0 | 3.50 | 67% |
| E Bell | 6 | 4.50 | 0.17 | 21.0 | 3.33 | 33% |
| T Nield | 6 | 2.33 | 0.17 | 21.2 | 3.17 | 33% |
| J Busby | 6 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 23.2 | 3.83 | 17% |
| L Smith | 5 | 3.00 | 0.20 | 20.0 | 3.60 | 40% |
| B Speedie | 5 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 23.2 | 1.60 | 40% |
| T Reeves | 5 | 4.40 | 0.00 | 24.2 | 2.40 | 80% |
| R Ricardo | 5 | 5.80 | 0.20 | 22.8 | 3.20 | 0% |
| S Martin | 5 | 5.20 | 0.40 | 23.6 | 2.00 | 20% |
| A Backhouse | 5 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 20.0 | 3.20 | 40% |
| F Hallam | 4 | 3.50 | 0.00 | 21.5 | 2.50 | 50% |
| W Finnie | 4 | 2.50 | 0.75 | 24.2 | 3.00 | 25% |
| E Duckworth | 4 | 4.50 | 0.00 | 18.0 | 1.25 | 25% |
| D Webb | 4 | 2.50 | 0.00 | 19.8 | 3.25 | 0% |
| J Bell | 4 | 3.25 | 0.25 | 19.0 | 2.00 | 50% |
| T Parsons | 3 | 4.33 | 0.33 | 23.0 | 3.33 | 67% |
| T Kirk | 3 | 3.00 | 0.33 | 20.3 | 3.00 | 33% |
| T Harrington | 2 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 26.5 | 4.50 | 50% |
| R Jones | 2 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 24.5 | 2.00 | 0% |
| P Tierney | 2 | 3.00 | 0.50 | 28.0 | 4.00 | 50% |
| A Madley | 2 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 14.5 | 2.50 | 0% |
| M Salisbury | 2 | 5.50 | 0.00 | 26.0 | 3.00 | 50% |
| M Corlett | 2 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 21.0 | 3.50 | 100% |
| S Hooper | 2 | 3.50 | 0.00 | 20.5 | 5.50 | 50% |